Kruglyak v. Home Depot U.S.A.
[…] Further, Kruglyak has shown that Home Depot breached that express warranty when it sold a tub that did not conform to that description. Accordingly, Home Depot's Motion for Summary Judgment on Kruglyak's express warranty claim, Count 4, is DENIED.

Kruglyak's claim in Count Five for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, however, cannot succeed. Under the VUCC, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Va. Code § 8.2-314(1). Goods are merchantable if they “pass without objection in the trade” and “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Va. Code § 8.2314 (2)(a), (c). ‘To establish a breach of this implied covenant, a plaintiff must prove that the good was defective-that is, unreasonably dangerous for its ordinary or foreseeable use-and that such defect existed at the time of the sale.” Bell v.