Kruglyak v. Home Depot U.S.A.
[…] Accordingly, Home Depot did not breach the implied warranty of merchantability, and the court GRANTS Home Depot's motion as to this claim.

Finally, Kruglyak claims that Home Depot failed to honor his rejection of the tub, revocation of acceptance, and cancellation of the transaction, in violation of the VUCC. Under Virginia law, “if the goods ... fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may” reject those goods. Va. Code § 8.2-608(1). If the buyer accepts the goods, he may later revoke acceptance of non-conforming goods if the “non-conformity substantially impairs” its value to the buyer, and the buyer accepted it “on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured” or “without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.” Va. Code § 8.2-608(1).