10-19-2023
[…] and use of all Company funds and assets and the use thereof for the exclusive benefit of the Company.
Moreover, Article 5.13 states:
All property owned by the Company shall be owned by the Company as an entity and, insofar as permitted by applicable law, no Member or Manager shall have any ownership interest in any Company Property in its individual name or right and, each membership or other ownership interest in the Company shall be personal property for all purposes.
Plaintiff cites MCL 450.4404 as an "applicable law" incorporated into the Operating Agreement, but it is of no help to his standing argument because it states, in pertinent part: "A manager shall discharge the duties of manager in good faith, with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in a manner the manager reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company." MCL 450.4404(1) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff also cites MCL 450.4515(1) in support of his breach of fiduciary duty claim, but it is likewise unhelpful. It states, in pertinent part: