10-19-2023
[…] Plaintiff cites MCL 450.4404 as an "applicable law" incorporated into the Operating Agreement, but it is of no help to his standing argument because it states, in pertinent part: "A manager shall discharge the duties of manager in good faith, with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in a manner the manager reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company." MCL 450.4404(1) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff also cites MCL 450.4515(1) in support of his breach of fiduciary duty claim, but it is likewise unhelpful. It states, in pertinent part:
A member of a limited liability company may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the limited liability company's principal place of business or registered office is located to establish that acts of the managers or members in control of the limited liability company are illegal or fraudulent or constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct toward the limited liability company or the member. [MCL 450.4515(1) (emphasis added).]Again, plaintiff is not a member of JV.
Accordingly, we affirm the trial court order granting defendant summary disposition of plaintiff's claims.