Krom v. Smith & Nephew, Inc.
[…] Dkt. No. 2. In July 2021, Plaintiffs filed a separate lawsuit against Dr. DiGiovanni, in New York State Supreme Court, Ulster County. Dkt. No. 39-9; Dkt. No. 39-19 at ¶ 45. In August 2021, Plaintiffs stipulated to the discontinuance of their claims against Columbia Memorial Hospital. Dkt. No. 1-3; Dkt. No. 3919 at ¶ 44. In September 2021, Defendant removed this action to federal court, on the basis that the remaining parties were diverse and the amount in controversy requirement had recently been satisfied by a recent settlement demand from Plaintiffs. Dkt. No. 1 at ¶¶ 5-6; 28 U.S.C. § 1332.

The Complaint itself did not specify a particular numerical value for damages, presumably because of New York law. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c) (“In an action to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death, the complaint, counterclaim, cross-claim, interpleader complaint, and third party complaint shall contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled.”) (emphasis added).

H. Challenged Expert Opinions

Defendant's Daubert Motion challenges testimony from Plaintiff's two disclosed experts: Rong Yuan, Ph.D., P.E., and Jason Patrick Hochfelder, M.D.

1. Dr. Yuan's Opinions

Dr. Yuan is a mechanical engineer and has a Ph.D. in material science.