Kroizer v. Einhorn
[…] "Pursuant to CPLR 3212 (b) a court will grant a motion for summary judgment upon a determination that the movant's papers justify holding, as a matter of law, "that there is no defense to the cause of action or that the cause of action or defense has no merit." Further, all of the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the opponent of the motion (Marine Midland Bank v Dino & Artie's Automatic Transmission Co., 168 AD2d 610 [1990])" (People ex rel. Spitzer v Grasso, 50 AD3d 535, 544 [1st Dept 2008]).

New York Vehicle and Traffic § 1126 (a) provides: When official markings are in place indicating those portions of any highway where overtaking and passing or driving to the left of such markings would be especially hazardous, no driver of a vehicle proceeding along such highway shall at any time drive on the left side of such markings. The plaintiff established his entitlement to judgment as a matter of law by submitting evidence showing that Einhorn violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1126 (a) by crossing over a double yellow line, and thereby caused the collision (Marsicano v Dealer Storage Corp, 8 AD3d 451[2nd Dept 2004]).