Kristen L. v. Benjamin W.
[…] DISCUSSION

Substantial Change of Circumstances

The superior court concluded that there had been a substantial change of circumstances affecting the children because of Kristen's "domestic violence and inability to deal with her child's transgender issue." Because domestic violence involving a child constitutes a significant change of circumstances affecting the child as a matter of law, we consider this aspect of the superior court's determination first; if we affirm it, then we do not need to consider the other aspect of the superior court's determination.

AS 25.20.110(c) ("[A] finding that a crime involving domestic violence has occurred since the last custody or visitation determination is a finding of change of circumstances . . . ."). The superior court relied on AS 18.66.990(3), listing the crimes that can be considered, and specifically concluded that Kristen had committed fourth degree assault under AS 11.41.230.