No. SC 95181
[…] Accordingly, further analysis of the legislative history and legislative intent from this Court appears necessary.
Subsection 1 of § 144.014 provides that “the tax levied and imposed ... on all retail sales of food shall be at the rate of one percent.” Subsection 2 further defines what is meant by “food.” As originally enacted, subsection 2 of § 144.014 read only:
For the purposes of this section, the term “food” shall include only those products and types of food for which food stamps may be redeemed pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Food Stamp Program as contained in 7 U.S.C. Section 2012, as that section now reads or as it may be amended hereafter, and shall include food dispensed by or through vending machines.
RSMo Supp. 1997. In relevant part, the definition of “food” for purposes of the Federal Food Stamp Program is “any food or food product for home consumption except ... hot foods or hot food products ready for immediate consumption.” 7 U.S.C. § 2012(k)(1). Accordingly, “food” under § 144.014 meant that which was for home consumption, unless it was hot and ready for immediate consumption.