Kriple v. Cal. Horse Racing Bd.
[…] (18 U.S.C. § 48(a)(1) & (f)(1).)

These statutes do not help Kriple. He does not cite, nor have we found, any authority construing these provisions to bar the use of riding crops or require a 30-day prerace medication ban in horseracing. As the Attorney General suggests, nothing in Penal Code section 597 or the PACT Act requires CHRB to adopt the specific rules Kriple seeks.

For the first time on appeal, Kriple suggests that CHRB's regulations concerning riding crops and prerace medication violate the federal Animal Welfare Act of 1970 (7 U.S.C. § 2131 et seq.). We disagree. "Congress passed the Animal Welfare Act in 1966 'to insure that animals intended for use in research facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment.'" (Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc'y v. United States Department of Agriculture (D.C. Cir. 2020) 946 F.3d 615, 617.) By its express 8 terms, the Act does not apply to "horses not used for research purposes." (7U.S.C. § 2132(g).)