2018-SC-000154-DGE
[…] The family court judge was in the best position to determine whether the context of this case was such that both Terry and Donna were the appropriate de facto custodians. It determined they were. Trial courts are vested with a great deal of discretion in custody proceedings in order to ensure that the best interests of the child are protected. The statutory language expressly allowed the court to deviate from the legislative definition of "de facto custodian" if "the context requires otherwise." We will not disturb that decision.
Our interpretation and holding today is in line with KRS 446.020(1). Contained in the Chapter of the Kentucky Revised Statutes regarding statutory construction, it provides, in pertinent part: "[a] word importing the singular number only may extend and be applied to several persons or things, as well as to one (1) person or thing...." That statute was enacted in 1942 and has never been amended. "When amending or enacting legislation, we presume the Legislature knows and understands the then-existing laws...." Castle v. Commonwealth, 411 S.W.3d 754, 758 (Ky. 2013).