2018-SC-000154-DGE
[…] The family court also awarded Tamara grandparent visitation with K.R.K. pursuant to KRS 405.021. Tamara and Ashley appealed to the Court of Appeals, which reversed, holding that the family court erred in naming more than one individual as K.R.K.’s de facto custodian. It did not address any of the parties' remaining issues, declaring them moot, and remanded to the family court.
Terry and Donna sought discretionary review from this Court, which we granted. This appeal followed. We now reverse the Court of Appeals for the following reasons.
II. ANALYSIS
KRS 403.270 provides, in pertinent part:
(1)(a) As used in this chapter and KRS 405.020, unless the context requires otherwise, "de facto custodian" means a person who has been shown by clear and convincing evidence to have been the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who has resided with the person for a period of six (6) months or more if the child is under three (3) years of age and for a period