IP 00-1230-C-T/K
[…] 1. Good Faith Defense
Because the good faith defense Pell asserts is a complete defense to a FLSA claim, the court first considers whether the defense is available. Pell contends that it is shielded from liability on Mr. Krieg's overtime claim by 29 U.S.C. § 259 because of its reliance on 29 C.F.R. § 779.301 which provides that an employee of certain retail or service establishments is exempted from the minimum wage and overtime pay provisions of the FLSA. Section 259 provides an affirmative defense to an employer who "proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of [the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of Department of Labor] . . . or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 259. This defense is "intended to apply only where an employer innocently and to his detriment, followed the law as it was laid down to him by government agencies, without notice that such interpretations were claimed to be erroneous or invalid." Olson v.