NO. 2019-CA-01371-COA
[…] This discretion is limited by the fact that a person accused of a felony has a constitutional right to be present at trial. Wales v. State , 73 So. 3d 1113, 1120 (¶17) (Miss. 2011) (citing U.S. Const. amend. VI ; Miss. Const. art. 3, § 26 ). The Mississippi Supreme Court has held that "a defendant's willful, voluntary, and deliberate actions in avoiding trial constituted a waiver." Id . (citing Jefferson v. State , 807 So. 2d 1222, 1227 (Miss. 2002) ). Further, Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-9 (Rev. 2020) reads as follows:
In criminal cases the presence of the prisoner may be waived (a) if the defendant is in custody and consenting thereto, or (b) is on recognizance or bail, has been arrested and escaped, or has been notified in writing by the proper officer of the pendency of the indictment against him, and resisted or fled, or refused to be taken, or is in any way in default for nonappearance, the trial may progress at the discretion of the court, and judgment made final and sentence awarded as though such defendant were personally present in court.
Id . at 349-350.
¶12. In regard to child-custody cases, this Court has made clear the chancellor's benefits in hearing from both parents: "[c]ertainly, a more prudent determination ... may be made when based upon evidence presented from both parents rather than evidence presented by only one."