Case No.: 5:11-CV-05411-LHK
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.04(a)(1). In addition, a transfer is constructively fraudulent if it is made without the debtor receiving a reasonable equivalent value in exchange for the transfer at a time when the debtor was insolvent. Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.05. For a fraudulent transfer to occur, however, there must be a "transfer" of an "asset" as defined by the UFTA. Fidelity Nat'l Title Ins. Co. v. Schroeder, 179 Cal. App. 4th 834, 841 (2009). An "asset" includes any property of a debtor, except to the extent such property is encumbered by a valid lien. Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01(a)(1). The UFTA defines "transfer" broadly as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01(i).