In Krech, the tortfeasor's policy contained a liability limit of $100,000 and Krech was insured under two policies, each having UIM coverage of $100,000.
[…] Here, because the policy that insures Krech contains two separate premiums paid for two $100,000 limits on underinsured motor vehicle coverage, we start from the premise that this document contains two separate policies. Therefore, the first step in our analysis is to determine whether each policy separately provides coverage for this loss. Only if both policies provide indemnification against the "same loss" do we stack the amounts. Because we find that neither policy provides indemnification for this loss, this is not a stacking case.
Section 631.43(1), Stats. provides:
When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no "other insurance" provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no "other insurance" provisions.