Krecek v. Dick
[…] Krecek sought to enjoin Mrs. Dick and the co-defendants from abusing, threatening and harassing him and from coming within one hundred feet of his home.

Regarding the exception of lack of subject matter jurisdiction, Mrs. Dick submits that her responsive pleading filed in the First City Court, captioned “Declinatory Exceptions of Lis Pendens and Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction”, constitutes a compulsory reconventional demand, which exceeds the jurisdictional amount set forth in La. C.C.P. art. 4843(E). More specifically, Mrs. Dick avers that said “reconventional demand” seeks the termination of Mr. Krecek's usufruct due to his neglect in failing to make over $30,000.00 in repairs to the property.

Pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 4843(E), “In ... a city court in New Orleans ..., the civil jurisdiction is concurrent with the district court in cases where the amount in dispute, or the value of the property involved, does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.”

At trial on the eviction, Mr. Krecek introduced the judgment of possession from his late wife's succession and a letter dated January 11, 2013, wherein he instructed Mrs. Dick to begin paying $300.00 per month in rent beginning February 15, 2013. No rent was paid as of the date of trial.