Krebs v. Wachovia Bank of North Carolina
[…] The plaintiff argues that the court should deny the defendant's motion to strike because the language "in any event" provided in § 42a-9-507 should be interpreted to mean "whether the collateral has been disposed of or not" thereby bringing count four of the third amended complaint within the scope of § 42a-9-507.

General Statutes § 42a-9-507 states, in pertinent part:

(1) If it is established that the secured party is not proceeding in accordance with the provisions of this part disposition may be ordered or restrained on appropriate terms and conditions. If the disposition has occurred the debtor or any person entitled to notification or whose security interest has been made known to the secured party prior to the disposition has a right to recover from the secured party any loss caused by a failure to comply with the provisions of this part. If the collateral is consumer goods, the debtor has a right to recover in any event an amount not less than the credit service charge plus ten per cent of the principal amount of the debt or the time price differential plus ten per cent of the cash price.