KRAUSE v. MYRE ELECTRIC, INC.
[…] In March 1999, Joseph J. initiated a small claims action against Myre alleging that it had failed to follow written instructions and had created a dangerous condition. On March 29, Joseph J. died, and under the terms of his will, his son, Joseph P., became executor and personal representative of the estate. In May, Joseph P., a nonresident attorney, was granted pro hac vice admission to appear as counsel for his father's estate. Shortly thereafter, the circuit court additionally granted Joseph P.'s motion to substitute himself as party plaintiff, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 803.10.

Wisconsin Stat. § 803.10(1)(a) provides:

If a party dies and the claim is not thereby extinguished, the court may order substitution of the proper parties. The motion for substitution may be made by any party or by the successors or representatives of the deceased party and, together with the notice of hearing, shall be served on the parties as provided in § 801.14 and upon persons not parties in the manner provided in § 801.11 for the service of a summons. Unless the motion for substitution is made not later than 90 days after the death is suggested on the record by service of a statement of the facts of the death as provided herein for the service of the motion, the action shall be dismissed as to the deceased party.

¶ 3. In June, Joseph P. filed an amended complaint against Myre, alleging negligence, breach of an implied contract and breach of an express contract. The amended complaint also noted: "By order of this Court, Joseph P. Krause has been substituted as the named plaintiff in the action."