KRAUSE v. MYRE ELECTRIC, INC.
[…] This court agrees. When a party obtains a judgment based on an underlying action that allows recovery of reasonable attorney fees, costs must be interpreted to include those fees. Here, it is undisputed that reasonable attorney fees are recoverable in a successful action under the false advertising statute. Thus, when the offer of judgment on this small claims action included recovery of costs, those costs included reasonable attorney fees related to the false advertising claim, as such fees were "otherwise specified" by the false advertising statute.

Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18(11)(b)2 provides, in relevant part:

Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees, except that no attorney fees may be recovered from a person licensed under ch. 452 while that person is engaged in real estate practice, as defined in § 452.01(6). (Emphasis added.)

¶ 7. Although this court concludes that the false advertising statute specifies an amount of attorney fees as an alternative to the statutory attorney fees provided by Wis.