KRAUSE v. MYRE ELECTRIC, INC.
[…] Id . Joseph P. contends that pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 799.25(10)(a), which governs recoverable costs arising from a small claims action, he is entitled to reasonable attorney fees under the false advertising law, as opposed to statutory attorney fees under § 814.04. This presents a question of statutory interpretation, a question of law that this court reviews de novo. See State v. Kirch , 222 Wis.2d 598, 602, 587 N.W.2d 919 (Ct.App. 1998).

¶ 6. Wisconsin Stat. § 799.25 provides in part:

The clerk shall without notice to the parties tax and insert in the judgment as costs in favor of the party recovering judgment the following:

. . . .

(10) Attorney fees. (a) Attorney fees as provided in § 814.04(1) and (6), except if the amount of attorney fees is otherwise specified by statute. (Emphasis added.)

Wisconsin Stat. § 814.04(1) provides, in turn: "[A]llowed costs shall be as follows: (1) Attorney fees.