KRAUSE v. MYRE ELECTRIC, INC.
[…] See id . Relevant to the instant case, this court recognized that the contract between the parties "did not cover the totality of Ford's costs and fees relating to other causes of action and defenses in this litigation." Id . at 458. Applying this reasoning to the present case, because Joseph P. seeks reasonable attorney fees under the false advertising statute, only those reasonable attorney fees that arose from Joseph P.'s pursuit of the false advertising claim would be recoverable.

¶ 11. Myre, however, argues that Joseph P. is nevertheless precluded under Wis. Stat. § 799.25(10)(d) from seeking attorney fees. This court agrees. Section 799.25(10)(d) provides: "No attorney fees may be taxed in behalf of any party unless the party appears by an attorney other than himself or herself." Joseph P. argues that para. (10)(d) is inapplicable because he did not represent himself, but rather represented his father's estate.