Kraus v. Ding Chaun Chen
[…] Hours

Total

Mark Potter

$ 300

.74

$ 222.00

Russell Handy

$ 300

1.17

$ 350.00

Dennis Price

$ 250

.1; .06; .08; .5; .4;.4; .02; .09 = (1.65)

$412.50

Amanda Seabock

$ 250

.51; .05; .05; .04;.07; .09; .05 = (.86)

$ 215.00

Isabel Masanque

$ 250

.41; .36 = (.77)

$ 192.50

Andrew Schaeffer

$ 0 (no information)

.32

$ 0

Marcus Handy

$ 0 (no information)

.43

$ 0

Christina Carson

$ 0 (no information)

.76; .17; .02

$ 0

Ron Dacudao

$ 0 (no information)

.01

$ 0

TOTAL

$ 1,391.00

Plaintiff also seeks $964.32 in costs and litigation expenses. ECF No. 37-3 at 12. Section 12205 of the ADA provides that a district court, "in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs." 42 U.S.C. § 12205. The statutory provisions of the ADA provide direct authority for the award of expert witness fees as litigation expenses under the ADA. See Lovell v. Chandler, 303 F.3d 1039, 1058 (9th Cir. 2002).