Kratzer v. Polar Custom Trailers, Inc.
[…] An individual is regarded as having a substantially limiting impairment when others treat that individual as having such an impairment. See Roberts v. Unidynamics Corp., 126 F.3d 1088, 1092 (8th Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1106, 118 S.Ct. 1676, 140 L.Ed.2d 814 (1998).

Kratzer's claim is that Polar believed that he was substantially limited in the major life activity of working, lifting, performing manual tasks, reaching, and caring for oneself. Under the regulations implementing the ADA, lifting, working, and performing personal tasks are examples of "major life activities." 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(j)(2)(ii); 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(1), App. § 1630.2(1). The EEOC regulations define "major life activities" as "functions such as caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working." 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(i).