Kratzer v. Polar Custom Trailers, Inc.
[…] Missouri recognizes the tort of retaliatory discharge as an exception to the general rule of at will employment. See Stephenson v. Raskas Dairy, Inc., 26 S.W.3d 209, 212 (Mo.Ct.App. 2000), cert. denied., 531 U.S. 1152 (2001) (citations omitted). Polar argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on this claim because Kratzer has not shown any facts supporting his contention that he was terminated for filing a Workers' Compensation claim.

Section 287.780, RSMo. provides that:

No employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter. Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his employer.