Krasner v. Moffett
[…] If the facts show that four or five of the seven directors were conflicted, but Brown and Clark were and remained independent, does their vote as board members constitute valid board action, even though they were less than a quorum?

The full board must act to approve a merger agreement and recommend it to the stockholders for approval. A committee may not, under Section 141(c), be empowered to perform that necessary board function. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8 Del. C. § 141(c) (2001); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8 Del. C. § 251(b) (2001).

Does Title 8 Del. C. § 144(a)(1) of the Delaware Code provide guidance in this connection? Section 144 provides, in part:

(a) No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers, or between a corporation and any other corporation . . . in which 1 or more of its directors or officers . . . have a financial interest . . . shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because any such director's or officer's votes are counted for such purpose, if:
(1) The material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum; or
(2) The material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the shareholders entitled to vote thereon, and the contract or transaction is specifically approved in good faith by vote of the shareholders; or
(3) The contract or transaction is fair as to the corporation as of the time it is authorized, approved or ratified, by the board of directors, a committee or the shareholders.

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8 Del. C. § 144(a) (2001). See Oberly v. Kirby, 592 A.2d 445, 466 (Del. 1991) ("Section 144 allows a committee of disinterested directors to approve a transaction and bring it within the scope of the business judgment rule"); Marciano v.