Krasenics v. City of West Haven
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Krasenics v. City of West Haven

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Ansonia-Milford at Milford
Jul 18, 1990
1990 Ct. Sup. 499 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1990)

Opinion

No. CV89 02 92 18S

July 18, 1990.


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO STRIKE


The complaint in this case claims that the minor plaintiff was injured when using a slide at a playground known as Morse Park which is owned by the defendant City. The plaintiffs claim that the City was negligent. The defendant has filed a motion to strike claiming that the action is barred under section 52-557g C.G.S., which has been called the recreational use statute. It provides:

"Liability of Owner of Land Available to Public for Recreation; Exceptions. (a) Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes.

(b) Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who, either directly or indirectly, invites or permits without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service any person to use the land, or part thereof, for recreational purposes does not thereby: (1) make any representation that the premises are safe for any purpose; (2) confer upon the person who enters or uses such land for such recreational purposes the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or (3) assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act or omission of the owner."

A motion to strike can be used to question the legal sufficiency of a special defense. Connecticut Practice Book, section 152(5); Nowak v. Nowak, 175 Conn. 112, 116; Passini v. Decker, 39 Conn.