Kramer v. Redeemer by the Sea Lutheran Church of Carlsbad
[…] (Whitlock, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at p. 160.) The affidavits on behalf of the prevailing party "are deemed not only to establish the facts directly stated therein, but all facts reasonably inferred from those stated[,]" and we defer to the trial court's credibility determinations if supported by substantial evidence. (Id. at pp. 159-160 [cleaned up]; People v. Flores (2021) 70 Cal.App.5th 100, 110 (Flores).) Our review for abuse of discretion also extends to the trial court's prejudice ruling. (Whitlock, at p. 160.)

B. Admissibility of Juror Declarations

Evidence Code section 1150 governs the admissibility of evidence to impeach a verdict. Section 1150 provides, in relevant part, that "any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly." (Evid. Code, § 1150, subd. (a).) However, "[n]o evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." (Ibid.)