Civ. No. 09-00518 ACK-BMK.
[…] H.R.S. §§ 480-13(a)(1), (2). There are "three elements essential to recovery under H.R.S. § 480-13: (1) a violation of H.R.S. chapter 480; (2) injury to the plaintiff's business or property resulting from such violation; and (3) proof of the amount of damages."Hawaii Med. Ass'n v. Hawaii Med. Serv. Ass'n, Inc., 113 Hawai'i 77, 113-14, 148 P.3d 1179, 1215-16 (2006) (footnote omitted).
Apart from affording damages and injunctive relief, H.R.S. ch. 480 also declares that "[a]ny contract or agreement in violation of [H.R.S. ch. 480] is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity." H.R.S. § 480-12.
H.R.S. § 480-2 provides, in relevant part, that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful." H.R.S. § 480-2(a). In interpreting H.R.S. § 480-2, Hawai'i courts have held that "'[a] practice is unfair when it offends established public policy and when the practice is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous or substantially injurious to consumers.'" Rosa v. Johnston, 3 Haw. App. 420, 427, 651 P.2d 1228, 1234 (1982) (citation omitted). A deceptive practice is defined as "an act causing, as a natural and probable result, a person to do that which he would not otherwise do." Eastern Star, Inc. v. Union Bldg. Materials Corp., 6 Haw.