Civ. No. 09-00518 ACK-BMK.
[…] TILA defines a creditor as:
[A] person who both (1) regularly extends, whether in connection with loans, sales of property or services, or otherwise, consumer credit which is payable by agreement in more than four installments or for which the payment of a finance charge is or may be required, and (2) is the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness. . . .15 U.S.C. § 1602(f).
15 U.S.C. § 1641(a) states that "[a]ny civil action for a violation of this subchapter . . . which may be brought against a creditor may be maintained against any assignee of such creditor only if the violation for which such action or proceeding is brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement."
TILA requires that borrowers bring their claims for damages "within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation," unless the claim is asserted "as a matter of defense by recoupment or set-off." 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e).