Civ. No. 09-00518 ACK-BMK.
[…] Sep. 24, 2009) (holding that equitable tolling was not appropriate where the plaintiffs simply alleged that the defendants "fraudulently misrepresented and concealed the true facts related to the items subject to disclosure"). Accordingly, Plaintiffs' claims for damages under TILA are untimely.
C. Count IV — "Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices in violation of Chapter 480, Hawaii Revised Statutes"
Count IV alleges that Defendants have violated H.R.S. §§ 480-2 and 480-13. FAC ¶¶ 34-38.
The Hawai'i Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act ("UDAP") § 480-13 states that "any person who is injured in the person's business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by [H.R.S. ch. 480] . . . [m]ay sue for damages sustained by the person," including treble damages, and "[m]ay bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices." H.R.S. §§ 480-13(a)(1), (2).