Kraft v. St. John Lutheran Church of Seward Nebraska
[…] Henderson v. Forman, 486 N.W.2d 182 (1992). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-219 (Reissue 1995) provides a three-year statute of limitations for all "actions upon a liability created by a federal statute, other than a forfeiture or penalty, for which actions no period of limitations is provided in such statute. . . ." Title IX contains no independent period of limitations. Although Kraft does not mention 42 U.S.C. § 1983, to the extent that his Equal Protection claim is asserted through § 1983, it is noted that no independent period of limitations is provided in the federal statute.