Kraft v. St. John Lutheran Church of Seward Nebraska
[…] Although Kraft does not mention 42 U.S.C. § 1983, to the extent that his Equal Protection claim is asserted through § 1983, it is noted that no independent period of limitations is provided in the federal statute.

The statutes of limitations were tolled until Kraft reached the age of 21 years. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-213 (Reissue 1995); Lawson v. Ford Motor Co., 408 N.W.2d 256, 258 (Neb. 1987). Neb. Rev. Stat § 25-213 also tolls the statute of limitations for "a person with a mental disorder" and provides that "every such person shall be entitled to bring such action within the respective times limited by this chapter after such disability is removed." The Nebraska Supreme Court has also recognized an equitable tolling of the statute of limitations in certain categories of cases where an injury is not obvious and is neither discovered nor discoverable within the limitations period. Shlien v.