Kraft v. Marriott Int'l
[…] However, the parties have “agreed to dismiss causes of action two through five”, and Kraft has “abandoned the putative class claims, choosing instead to pursue remedies for herself individually. The parties also stipulated to dismiss Marriott International, Inc. as a defendant”. Kraft's Memorandum of Law [113-7] at 8.

NFNY now seeks summary judgment dismissing the remaining causes of action, and Kraft seeks partial summary judgment against NFNY on her seventh cause of action.

DISCUSSION

A. Kraft's First Cause of Action: N.Y. Labor Law §196-d

N.Y. Labor Law §196-d provides that “[n]o employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee”.

Kraft alleges that “§196-d covers any charge that a reasonable customer would have believed would serve as a gratuity”, and that NFNY “attach[es] a hidden surcharge, misleadingly labeled as a ‘service fee' to all food and beverage sales in the amount of 1% to 3% for food and beverage services.