Argued November 3, 1972
[…] The employer, therefore, withdrew the Petition to Terminate and left as the sole issue before the referee the computation of the claimant's wages. The referee found that these weekly wages should have been $97.60. The employer appealed to the Board, which held that the figure of $45.30 per week contained in the compensation agreement was correct. The Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County affirmed the Board's decision.
The procedure for computing weekly wages is established in § 309(d) of the Workmen's Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P. L. 736, as amended, 77 P. S. § 582(d).
"Whenever in this article the term 'wages' is used, it shall be construed to mean the average weekly wages of the employe, ascertained as follows: . . . (d) If at the time of the accident the wages are fixed by the day, hour, or by the output of the employe, the average weekly wage shall be the wage most favorable to the employe, computed by dividing by thirteen the total wages of said employe earned in the employ of the employer in the first, second, third, or fourth period of thirteen consecutive calendar weeks in the fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the accident, or in case the employe receives wages, monthly or semi-monthly, by dividing by thirteen the total wages of said employe earned in the employ of the employer in the first, second, third, or fourth period of three consecutive calendar months in the year immediately preceding the accident;