Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-PL-443
[…] See Clark Cty. State Bk. , 166 Ind. App. at 480, 336 N.E.2d at 669 (concluding that the trial court reasonably found that defendant's delay in responding to plaintiffs' interrogatories and failing to comply with the agreed-upon extension amounted to bad faith and abusive conduct, justifying the award of attorney's fees). To the extent that the trial court's award of attorney's fees was based on a bad-faith failure to cooperate with discovery, K.R. Calvert has failed to establish that it was unreasonable.
B. Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(b)(3)
[38] "In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party [...] litigated the action in bad faith[.]" Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1(b)(3). Bad faith pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(b)(3) "is not simply bad judgment or negligence. Rather it implies the conscious doing of a wrong because of dishonest purpose or moral obliquity.