KPM Analytics N. Am. Corp. v. Blue Sun Sci. LLC
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(D) (“In a civil action brought under this subsection with respect to the misappropriation of a trade secret, a court may...if...the trade secret was willfully and maliciously misappropriated, award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party” (emphasis added)); M.G. L. c. 93 § 42C (“The court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if: (i) a claim of misappropriation is made or defended in bad faith, (ii) a motion to enter or to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or (iii) willful and malicious misappropriation exists.” (emphasis added)).