4:20-cv-275
[…] Barker, 407 U.S. at 530; see also Doggett v. United States, 505 U.S. 647, 651 (1992).
Ohio courts evaluate the state speedy trial provisions found in R.C. § 2945.71 et seq., which are considered coextensive with the Sixth Amendment speedy trial requirement. Brown v. Bobby, 656 F.3d 325, 330 (6th Cir. 2011) (citing State v. O 'Brien, 516 N.E.2d 218, 220 (Ohio 1987) and State v. Pachay, 416 N.E.2d 589, 591 (Ohio 1980)). R.C. § 2945.71 provides that a person shall be brought to trial within 270 days after arrest, and that, for purposes of computing time, “each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days.” R.C. § 2945.71(C)(2) & (E).