4:20-cv-275
[…] Ohio courts evaluate the state speedy trial provisions found in R.C. § 2945.71 et seq., which are considered coextensive with the Sixth Amendment speedy trial requirement. Brown v. Bobby, 656 F.3d 325, 330 (6th Cir. 2011) (citing State v. O 'Brien, 516 N.E.2d 218, 220 (Ohio 1987) and State v. Pachay, 416 N.E.2d 589, 591 (Ohio 1980)). R.C. § 2945.71 provides that a person shall be brought to trial within 270 days after arrest, and that, for purposes of computing time, “each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days.” R.C. § 2945.71(C)(2) & (E). Section 2945.72 lists instances in which the time limit for bringing an accused to trial may be tolled, including “The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion.” R.C. § 2945.72(H). “[A]ny time an Ohio court reviews the implementation of a speedy trial statute, it is guided not just by those provisions, but also by the dictates of the Sixth Amendment whether or not it expressly applies the factors laid out in Barker.” Brown, 656 F.3d at 331.