Koziarski v. Department of Social Services
[…] "An exception to this policy may exist when one client occupies a separate, identifiable unit in the home of another client, such as in a duplex or a home that has been remodeled to include multiple living arrangements. If the unit would normally be offered for rent, a shelter allowance, up to the state maximum, may be included in the client's assistance budget." (Emphasis added.)

It is initially alleged that the above rule violates Federal law and regulations governing the AFDC program and thus runs afoul of the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution, art VI, § 2. Specifically, plaintiffs rely on 45 CFR 233.20(a)(1) and 45 CF R 233.20(a)(3)(viii). The former provides, with respect to all categorical assistance programs including AFDC, the state plan must:

"Provide that the determiniation of need and amount of assistance for all applicants and recipients will be made on an objective and equitable basis and all types of income will be taken into consideration in the same way except where otherwise specifically authorized by Federal statute."

The later provision requires that the state plan must: