Kowalski v. Cook Cnty. Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] ¶ 2 BACKGROUND

¶ 3 Petitioner filed nomination papers to become a candidate in said election. Her nomination papers, as submitted, contained 13,414 signatures. Respondent-appellee objector Audrey Jaycox (respondent) objected to the validity of petitioner's candidacy, asserting that she had not obtained the requisite number of valid signatures, in violation of section 7-10 of the Illinois Election Code (Code) (10 ILCS 5/7-10) (West 2014)), which mandates a candidate for county office submit a petition signed by at least "0.5% of the qualified electors of his or her party who cast votes at the last preceding general election in his or her county." As conceded by all parties to this appeal, the statutory minimum number of valid signatures petitioner was required to submit pursuant to section 7-10 in order to qualify as a candidate was 5,365. Respondent essentially alleged that not all of the signatures petitioner obtained were valid and,