Kowalski v. Cook Cnty. Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] Simply put, 10,160 of the 13,414 voter signatures petitioner obtained were invalid, leaving her 554 signatures short of being able to become a viable candidate pursuant to the Code. This is a fact that could not be changed, and had nothing to do with who was present at the Board hearings on this matter or who signed off on the Board's decision. And, even if it did, in emphatic contradistinction to petitioner's declarations, the Code explicitly allows Board members to name proxies and designees to act on their behalf. See 10 ILCS 5/10-9(2) (West 2014) (noting that Board consists of "the county clerk, or an assistant designated by the county clerk, the State's [A]ttorney of the county, or an Assistant State's Attorney designated by the State's Attorney, and the clerk of the circuit court, or an assistant designated by the clerk of the circuit court"); Rita v. Mayden, 364 Ill. App. 3d 913, 918 (2006) (in using "or," the plain language of section 10-9(2) makes clear that Board members may designate others to serve on their behalf). As with her other complaints, we likewise find no merit in her assertions here.