Kowalewski v. Madison Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] I write separately, however, to suggest that in an appropriate case, we should revisit the appeal procedure announced in In re Application of Olmer ( Olmer ).1

In 2004, when the Legislature amended what is now Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-114.01 (Reissue 2012) to authorize appeals to the district court from decisions granting or denying conditional use permits, it failed to prescribe a procedure for perfecting such appeals. Olmer attempted to resolve that problem by looking to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1937 (Reissue 2016), which provides that when the Legislature confers a right to appeal to the district court but fails to provide a procedure for doing so, the procedure "shall be the same as for appeals from the county court to the district court in civil actions." Olmer correctly noted, "The statute governing the procedure for appeals from county court to district court is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2729 (Cum.