Kowalewski v. Madison Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] Sutton , 156 Neb. 411, 56 N.W.2d 441 (1953).

In re Application of Olmer , 275 Neb. 852, 752 N.W.2d 124 (2008).

See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-2728 (Cum. Supp. 2020) and 25-2733 (Reissue 2016).

Id. at 860, 752 N.W.2d at 130.

See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 69-2406 and 71-617.07 (Reissue 2016).

See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2729(1)(a) and (b) (Cum. Supp. 2020).

See § 25-1901 (Reissue 2016).

In re Application of Olmer, supra note 1, 275 Neb. at 860, 752 N.W.2d at 130.

See, 1963 Neb. Laws, ch. 138, § 1, p. 515; 1988 Neb. Laws, L.B. 352, § 26; 1991 Neb. Laws, L.B. 732, § 66.

Id.

Section 25-1937 provides no literal assignment of any power or duty to the county court. Instead, it states that the "procedure for appeal to the district court shall be the same as for appeals from the county court to the district court in civil actions." It does not say that appeal documents shall be filed in the county court. The context of the phrase "the same as for" denotes an appellate procedure identical to appeals from the county court to the district court in civil actions—not an assignment of a function to the county court.