Kowalewski v. Madison Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] State law covers that scenario in § 25-1937, which states that when "the Legislature enacts a law providing for an appeal without providing the procedure therefor, the procedure for appeal to the district court shall be the same as for appeals from the county court to the district court in civil actions." And § 25-2729 sets forth the procedure for perfecting an appeal from the county court to the district court sitting as an intermediary court of appeals.

Section 25-2729 specifically provides:

(1) In order to perfect an appeal from the county court, the appealing party shall within thirty days after the entry of the judgment or final order complained of:

(a) File with the clerk of the county court a notice of appeal; and

(b) Deposit with the clerk of the county court a docket fee of the district court for cases originally commenced in district court.

(2) Satisfaction of the requirements of subsection (1) of this section shall perfect the appeal and give the district court jurisdiction of the matter appealed.

We have repeatedly held that the failure to pay the docket fee is jurisdictional, and § 25-2729 states as much. The Kowalewskis do not take issue with this assertion.