Civ. A. No. C82-3374.
[…] The Secretary also concluded that Kovar's dependents were entitled to $5,114.00 in past-due benefits, and she withheld $1,278.50 for attorneys' fees. Thus, a total of $1,510.40 was withheld by the Secretary for de la Pena's fee.
The letter informing Kovar of this transaction reported that "[y]ou agreed in writing to have this payment sent there to pay back the money you received from Cuyahoga County Welfare Department while we completed the work on your application for Supplemental Security Benefits." This transfer is permitted by 42 U.S.C. § 1383(g)(1) (1982), which provides:
Notwithstanding subsection (d)(1) of this section and subsection (b) of this section as it relates to the payment of less than the correct amount of benefits, the Secretary may, upon written authorization by an individual, withhold benefits due with respect to that individual and may pay to a State (or political subdivision thereof if agreed to by the Secretary and the State) from the benefits withheld an amount sufficient to reimburse the State (or political subdivision) for interim assistance furnished on behalf of the individual by the State (or political subdivision).
This adjustment is permitted by 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-6 (1982). See infra at 969-70.
On September 30, 1985, the Secretary filed her motion for relief from judgment, unaccompanied by brief, which states in full: