Kovalev v. Lab. Corp. of Am. Holdings
[…] Mr. Kovalev's allegations do not come close to approaching this type of conduct. Accepting his claims as true, he was publicly and loudly admonished within earshot of bystanders and then escorted out of a patient service center. Perhaps this treatment could have been humiliating under some exacerbated conditions, but as described, it does not supply a basis for an intentional infliction of emotional distress claim.

Count XVI is, therefore, dismissed.

16. Count XVII: Reckless Endangerment

Mr. Kovalev asserts a civil claim of reckless endangerment, based on 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2705, a criminal statute. That statute states, in its entirety, that “[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2705.

Despite Mr. Kovalev's claim that “Pennsylvania has a well-settled approach allowing bringing a civil claim that is related to violations of a criminal statute, as long as such claim is litigated as civil tort,” Am.