Kovalev v. Lab. Corp. of Am. Holdings
[…] 18 Pa. Cons. Stat, § 2710(a) (emphasis added). “Malicious intention” is defined to mean the intent to commit any act that “is a necessary element of [the predicate crime] motivated by hatred toward the race, color, religion or national origin of another individual or group of individuals.” Id. § 2710(c).

Mr. Kovalev's claim at Count V fails for two reasons. First, there is no private cause of action under § 2710 itself. Isaac v. Marsh, No. 1:20-cv-1993, 2020 WL 6504637, at *5 (M.D. Pa. Nov, 5, 2020). Second, Mr.