Kovalev v. Lab. Corp. of Am. Holdings
[…] Kovalev that would lead to a plausible inference of malicious intention. Rather, he merely notes that his ethnicity contrasts with the Jane Doe defendants' ethnicity and attributes racial motives to their alleged actions.

Hence, Count V is dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).

Mr. Kovalev also asserts a claim under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8309, which does provide a private cause of action under § 2710. Labcorp Holdings argues that Mr. Kovalev's claim under this count must be dismissed because Mr. Kovalev has failed to plead an existing violation of § 2710.

Section 8309 states as follows:
A person who incurs injury to his person or damage or loss to his property as a result of conduct described in 18 Pa. C.S. § 2710 (relating to ethnic intimidation). . . shall have a right of action against the actor for injunction, damages or other appropriate civil or equitable relief.
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8309; Brown-Dickerson v.