Kovala v. CHS, Inc.
[…] CHS's promise to not oppose relator's receipt of unemployment benefits does not entitle relator to benefits. While it is unfortunate that CHS and relator appear to have mistakenly believed that CHS could influence whether relator received unemployment benefits, no employer has such authority and any agreements to the contrary are not binding on DEED or this court. See Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 2 (2012) (stating that "[a]ny agreement between an applicant and an employer is not binding on [DEED] in determining an applicant's entitlement" to unemployment benefits). Even if relator felt incentivized to leave because of her belief that she would receive unemployment benefits, her decision to leave was still voluntary. See Kehoe v. Minn. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 568 N.W.2d 889, 890-91 (Minn.