Kovacs v. U.S.
[…] The costs of the action that may be recoverable as damages under 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(c) are "limited to the following costs:

1) Fees of the clerk and marshall [sic];
(2) Fees of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;
(4) Fees for exemplification and copies of paper necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(5) Docket fees; and
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts and interpreters."

In re Thain, No. 03-01469-TLM, 2010 WL 3069063, * 4 (Bankr.