Kovacs v. U.S.
[…] Kovacs asserts that the United States waived these issues because it did not raise them earlier, and relies upon the law of the case. Kovacs asserts that the bankruptcy court issued its determinations on the key issues in its September 11, 2007, decision and that the United States only appealed the question of jurisdiction; not the damages determination or the litigation attorney's fees and costs.

Before considering the waiver and the law of the case arguments, the Court notes that § 7430(a) authorizes the award to "the prevailing party" of "reasonable administrative costs . . ." incurred in connection with an administrative proceeding within the IRS and "reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with any court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the . . . collection, . . . of any tax, interest, or penalty under Title 26 . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7430(a); See also, Dairyland Greyhound Park, Inc. v. C.I.R., No 04-C-1111, 2006 WL 1518972, at * 1 (E.D. Wis. 2006). However, such awards "shall be made only for reasonable litigation and administrative costs which are allocable to the United States and not to any other party." 26 U.S.C. § 7430(b)(2). Additionally, "[n]o award for reasonable litigation and administrative costs may be made under subsection (a) with respect to any portion of the administrative or court proceeding during which the prevailing party has unreasonably protracted such proceeding." 26 U.S.C. § 7430(b)(3). The statute defines "reasonable litigation costs" with respect to attorneys' fees providing that "such fees shall not be in excess of $125 per hour unless the court determines that a special factor, . . . justifies a higher rate." 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(1)(B)(iii).

Section 7430(c)(1)(B)(iii) further states that "[i]n the case of any calendar year beginning after 1996, the dollar amount referred to in clause (iii) shall be increased by an amount equal to such dollar amount multiplied by the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for such calendar year, by substituting `calendar year 1995' for `calendar year 1992' in subparagraph (B) thereof. If any dollar amount after being increased under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $10, such dollar amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10." See 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(1)(B)(iii).

Section 7430(c)(4)(A) defines "prevailing party" as any party in any proceeding to which subsection (a) applies who has "substantially prevailed with respect to the most significant issue or set of issues presented, and meets the requirements of the 1st sentence of § 2412(d)(1)(B) of title 28, United States Code, as in effect on October 22, 1986,. . . ." See 26 U.S.C. § 7340(c)(4)(A). However, § 7430(c)(4)(B) provides that "[a] party shall not be treated as the prevailing party in a proceeding to which subsection (a) applies if the United States establishes that the position of the United States in the proceeding was substantially justified." See 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B).

Waiver and the Law of the Case

In raising the issues of waiver and the law of the case, Kovacs quotes at length from United States v. Husband, 312 F.3d 247, 250-51 (7th Cir. 2002).