Kovacs v. U.S.
[…] In addition, statute provides that if, in connection with any collection of federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any IRS officer or employee violates the § 524 discharge under title 11 of the United States Code (the bankruptcy code), the taxpayer may petition the bankruptcy court to recover damages against the United States and, except as provided in subparagraph (B), notwithstanding section 105 of such title 11, those remedies are the exclusive remedy for such taxpayers. See 26 U.S.C. § 7433(e)(2).

In 1998, Congress amended § 7433 by adding subsection (e). See Kovacs, 614 F.3d at 672-73.

The pertinent IRS regulation, set forth in 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(b), defines "actual, direct economic damages" as follows: "Actual, direct economic damages are actual pecuniary damages sustained by the taxpayer as the proximate result of the reckless or intentional, or negligent, actions of an officer or an employee of the Internal Revenue Service. Injuries such as inconvenience, emotional distress and loss of reputation are compensable only to the extent that they result in actual pecuniary damages." Section 301.7433(b)(2) expressly states that "[l]itigation costs and administrative costs are not recoverable as actual, direct economic damages."