Kovach v. The Norwalk Hospital Association
[…] 2

The Hospital defendants next argue that the plaintiff was walking her dog on the Hospital's property for a recreational purpose when she fell; thus, they are entitled to immunity under General Statutes § 52-557g. " Recreational purpose" is defined in General Statutes § 52-557f(4), which provides that " '[r]ecreational purpose' includes, but is not limited to, any of the following, or any combination thereof: Hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, snow skiing, ice skating, sledding, hang gliding, sport parachuting, hot air ballooning, bicycling and viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic or scientific sites." General Statutes § 52-557f(4).