Kovach v. The Norwalk Hospital Association
[…] General Statutes § 52-557g(b). The Hospital defendants claim that they are entitled to recreational use immunity because (i) the plaintiff admitted to " recreating" at her deposition and in her objection (#116.00) to the City's prior motion to dismiss (#105.00), and (ii) dog walking on private property held open for public use is universally recognized as a recreational activity.

Section 52-557h provides that " [n]othing in sections 52-557f to 52-557i, inclusive, limits in any way the liability of any owner of land which otherwise exists: (1) For wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity; (2) for injury suffered in any case where the owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof, except that, in the case of land leased to the state or a subdivision thereof, any consideration received by the owner for the lease shall not be deemed a charge within the meaning of this section."

1