Kovach v. The Norwalk Hospital Association
[…] According to the plaintiff, the type of dog walking in which she was engaged was not a recreational activity within the meaning of § 52-557f(4) of the recreational use act. She also claims that she was on the Hospital's property as an invitee, not as a licensee. Alternatively, she contends that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether she was a licensee or invitee, and the Hospital defendants owed her a duty regardless.

The court will discuss each of these arguments below, turning first to the Hospital defendants' claim of immunity under General Statutes § 52-557g.

A

Subsection (a) of General Statutes § 52-557g provides, that " [e]xcept as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes." (Footnote added.) General Statutes § 52-557g(a).