explaining "a word or phrase is not automatically rendered ambiguous simply because the policy fails to define it."
[…] ACCC had procured a comprehensive general liability policy (the policy) from Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company (PIIC). BIR demanded coverage under the policy, but PIIC refused, resulting in BIR naming PIIC as a third-party defendant. Ultimately, the Law Division judge denied BIR's motion for summary judgment and granted PIIC's motion for summary judgment, dismissing the third-party complaint.
BIR also moved twice before trial to limit any award of damages to $250,000, pursuant to the Charitable Immunity Act (CIA), N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-7 to -13, specifically, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-8, which provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of [N. J.S.A. 2A:53A-7], any nonprofit corporation . . . organized exclusively for hospital purposes shall be liable to respond in damages to such beneficiary who shall suffer damage from the negligence of such corporation . . . to an amount not exceeding $ 250,000, together with interest and costs of suit . . . .The judge denied BIR's requests, and the case proceeded to trial. The jury determined that BIR was negligent, and its negligence was a proximate cause of plaintiff's injuries. It awarded plaintiff $4,000,000 in damages. BIR's motion for a new trial was denied, and this appeal followed.