Kosmala v. Baek (In re Halvorson)
[…] For example, Bankruptcy Rule 4004(a) provides in relevant part that "In a chapter 7 case, a complaint ... objecting to the debtor's discharge shall be filed no later than 60 days after the first date set for the meeting of creditors under § 341(a)" (bold-faced type added). Bankruptcy Rule 4007 allows a bankruptcy case to be reopened for the purpose of filing a complaint seeking a determination that a specific debt is or is not excepted from discharge (implying that such an adversary proceeding cannot be entertained by a bankruptcy court unless the main bankruptcy case is reopened).

11 U.S.C. § 324(b) provides that whenever a court removes a trustee for cause, "such trustee ... shall thereby be removed in all other cases under this title in which such trustee ... is then serving ...." It cannot be plausibly contended that "all other cases under this title" excludes adversary proceedings and that a removed trustee could continue to serve as trustee in adversary proceedings attached to such cases.