No. LLI CV 07 5002529S
[…] Neither party filed memoranda on the present issue.
Despite the Appellate Court's earlier dismissal of an appeal by one of the defendant's members on whether the limited liability company could be represented by its member, a non-attorney, the defendant attempted again, unsuccessfully, to appear without counsel through one of its members.
II. DISCUSSION
"The process of a foreign attachment, or garnishment, is appropriate when the property of a party against whom a judgment or decree may be rendered is concealed in the hands of a third party . . . [General Statutes] § 52-329 states in relevant part: [w]hen the effects of the defendant in any proposed or pending civil action in which a judgment or decree for the payment of money may be rendered are concealed in the hands of his agent or trustee so that they cannot be found or attached . . . the plaintiff may insert in his writ . . . a direction to the officer to leave a true and attested copy thereof . . . with such agent, trustee or debtor of the defendant . . . and from the time of leaving such copy all the effects of the defendant . . . shall be secured in the hands of the garnishee to pay such judgment as the plaintiff may recover." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Shenker v. World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. X05 CV 00 0180933 (December 14, 2004, Rogers, J.) [ 38 Conn. L. Rptr. 384].