No. LLI CV 07 5002529S
[…] L. Rptr 666, 667). "The law of turnover orders is entirely statutory . . . [Turnover] statutes have not been extensively litigated . . . The Appellate Court has noted that the trial court has supervisory control over the process of a property execution. See Anthony Julian Railroad Construction Co. v. Mary Ellen Drive Associates, 50 Conn.App. 289, 294, 717 A.2d 294 (1998)." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Goldberg v. Winogradow, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. CV 00 0093186 (October 12, 2006, Dubay, J.).
General Statutes § 52-356b governs turnover orders and provides in relevant part: "(a) If a judgment is unsatisfied, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an execution and an order in aid of the execution directing the judgment debtor, or any third person, to transfer to the levying officer either or both of the following: (1) Possession of specified personal property that is sought to be levied on; or (2) possession of documentary evidence of title to property of, or a debt owed to, the judgment debtor that is sought to be levied on. (b) The court may issue a turnover order pursuant to this section, after notice and hearing or as provided in subsection (c) of this section, on a showing of need for the order . . ." "Superior court judges who have considered the application of this statute have found that an order of execution is a condition precedent to a turnover order under General Statutes § 52-356b." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Caruso v.