No. LLI CV 07 5002529S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Caruso v. Perlow, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at Meriden, Docket No. CV 05 4005085 (April 7, 2006, Taylor, J.).
Since the plaintiff seeks a portion of surplus proceeds resulting from a foreclosure sale, § 49-27 is also implicated. Section 49-27 governs the distribution of foreclosure proceeds and provides in relevant part: "The proceeds of each such sale shall be brought into court, there to be applied if the sale is ratified, in accordance with the provisions of a supplemental judgment then to be rendered in the cause, specifying the parties who are entitled to the same and the amount to which each is entitled . . ." "The distribution of a surplus from a foreclosure sale lies within the equity jurisdiction of the court." Bryson v. Newtown Real Estate Development Corp., 153 Conn. 267, 273, 216 A.2d 176 (1965).