Koslen v. Chattman, Gaines Stern
[…] On November 22, 1991, Turoff filed that malpractice action in common pleas court.

On April 2, 1993, however, the court dismissed the action without prejudice, pursuant to Civ.R. 41(B)(1), because Turoff had failed to obtain expert reports by the March 3, 1993 cut-off date, as previously ordered by the court.

Almost a year later, on March 25, 1994, Turoff refiled the Koslens' malpractice action, in conformity with R.C. 2305.19, the savings statute, which states the following:

In an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after such date.

The court subsequently set the case for trial on May 15, 1995. On April 25, 1995, just three weeks prior to the trial date, Turoff filed a notice of withdrawal from representation.