Kosch v. Traverse City Area Pub. Schs.
[…] So, any policy TCAPS had or did not have about the presence of counsel is largely beside the point when it comes to assessing whether Ms. Kosch made a voluntary decision she later came to regret, or whether defendants forced her into it." Kosch, 662 F.Supp.3d at 784. Thus, the fact that plaintiff was not represented by counsel during the meeting does not establish that she was coerced into resigning.

With regard to the use of the recording, MCL 750.539c provides that "[a]ny person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who wilfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto . . . is guilty of a felony[.]" In addition, MCL 750.539e provides that "[a]ny person who uses or divulges any information which he knows or reasonably should know was obtained in violation of . . . [MCL 750.539c] . . . is guilty of a felony[.]" Assuming for the sake of argument that defendants'