Kornreich Sons v. Goldsmith
[…] The agreement arose from the circumstance that Kornreich's lease was expiring, and it arranged for Goldsmith Murphy, Inc., to negotiate its renewal. As part of said renewal, Goldsmith Murphy, Inc., was to be paid a brokerage fee by the owner of the space. Goldsmith Murphy, Inc. was to remit 65% of the total commission to Kornreich, and retain 35%.

After signing the agreement, Goldsmith refused to pay the agreed portion of the commission to Kornreich on the grounds that Kornreich is not a licensed real estate broker.

Pursuant to section 442-d Real Prop. of the Real Property Law, "No * * * corporation shall bring or maintain an action in any court of this state for the recovery of compensation for services rendered * * * in the buying * * * renting * * * a loan upon any real estate without alleging and proving that such [corporation] was a duly licensed real estate broker * * * on the date when the alleged cause of action arose." (Real Estate Multiple Listing Exch. v. Rubin, 7 Misc.2d 194; Brandenburger Marx v. Heimberg, 34 N.Y.S.2d 935.)