Kornelik v. Mittal Steel USA, Inc. (N.D.Ind. 5-18-2007)
[…] Rather, the present case involves one suit that originated in state court and that was removed to federal court. The doctrine of res judicata limits relitigation of an issue in a subsequent suit. The doctrine of law of the case limits relitigation of an issue at a subsequent stage of the same suit. See Rekhi v. Wildwood Indus., Inc., 61 F.3d 1313, 1317-18 (7th Cir. 1995).

In the context of removal, once a case is in federal court, the state court orders issued prior to removal are not conclusive but remain binding until they are set aside. See 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (providing that all "orders and other proceedings had in such [state court] action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court"); Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v.