Kornegay v. United States Parole Comm'n
[…] On December 7, 1987, section 235(b)(3) was amended to delete the clause requiring the Commission to set release dates within the guideline range. See Sentencing Act of 1987, Pub.L. 100-182, § 2(b)(2), 101 Stat. 1266 (1987) (1987 amendment). The amended section 235(b)(3) requires the USPC to set release dates `pursuant to section 4206 of Title 18 United States Code,' which permits release dates outside the Guideline range.

18 U.S.C. § 4206(c) provides that:

The Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines referred to in subsection (a) of this section if it determines there is good cause for so doing: Provided, that the prisoner is furnished written notice stating with particularity the reasons for its determination, including a summary of the information relied upon.

Petitioner Kornegay overlooks the fact that in 2002, he pled guilty to possession of counterfeit checks (while he was on parole release).