Kornblau v. Sauter
[…] As of the latter date, the depositions of at least five nonparty witnesses, including two who formerly were employed by the defendant Memorial Hospital for Cancer and Allied Diseases, had yet to be conducted.

On December 2, 2022, the plaintiff served a notice to admit upon the defendants, requesting that they admit to 145 separately enumerated statements. Rather than responding with admissions or denials, the defendants, within six days of their receipt of the notice, made the instant motion for a protective order.

CPLR 3123(a) provides, in pertinent part, that

"a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter. . . of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry."

"The purpose of a notice to admit is only to eliminate from the issues in litigation matters which will not be in dispute at trial.