Kornblau v. Sauter
[…] CPLR 3103(a) specifically provides that the court may make such order "at any time" (CPLR 3103[a]; see also Nader v Gen. Motors Corp., 53 Misc.2d 515, 517 [Sup Ct, N.Y. County 1967] affd 29 A.D.2d 632 [1st Dept 1967] [finding that the extremely broad language of CPLR 3103 is clear and unequivocal in permitting a court to rule in advance or trial or at any time on demands to any disclosure device, including a notice to admit]).

Although CPLR 3123(a) provides that "[e]ach of the matters of which an admission is requested shall be deemed admitted unless within twenty days after service thereof, . . . the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a sworn statement . . . denying specifically the matter of which an admission is requested," here, the

"notice to admit called upon the [defendants] to admit . . . fact[s] . . . .as to which the plaintiff's attorney could not reasonably have believe[d] there [could] be no substantial dispute at the trial . . . .and which improperly went to the heart of the matter at issue.