Kornafel v. Pa. P.U.C
[…] Our scope of review of actions of the commission "is limited to a determination of whether the commission violated constitutional rights, committed an error of law, or made findings which are not supported by substantial evidence." Bell Telephone of Pennsylvania v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 83 Pa. Commw. 331, 334, 478 A.2d 921, 923 (1984).

Kornafel asserts that the late payment charge is unfair because Bell bills its customers in advance for fixed rate services and therefore the late charge is placed on services not yet received by the customer. He cites 66 Pa. C. S. § 1305, providing that "[n]o public utility shall require the payment of rates in advance . . . except as the commission, by regulation or order, may permit."