Civil Action No. 767-N.
[…] Because those deficiencies have been remedied there is no unjust enrichment in the retention of money by the County. For the reasons discussed herein, plaintiffs' claims of unjust enrichment are dismissed and summary judgment is entered in favor of the County.
G. Plaintiffs' Supplemental Claim: The Illegal Accumulation of Surplus Within the Light Tax Fund
Plaintiffs' final allegation concerns the accumulation of approximately $675,000 of surplus revenue within the Light Tax Fund. Plaintiffs point to 9 Del. C. § 2102(a), which provides in relevant part:
The County Council, for the purpose of providing street and highway lighting pursuant to § 2101 of this title, shall levy for the installation and maintenance of such lights an annual tax based on the full annual cost of such lighting, plus up to but not exceeding 10% thereof to cover the actual direct and indirect costs of administration and billing.
Additionally, plaintiffs cite 9 Del. C. § 2103, which reads in relevant part:
If, after payment of all contracts entered into pursuant to this chapter, there remains a surplus in the light account, the surplus shall be applied to reduce the light tax rate for the succeeding taxable year.