Civil Action No. 767-N.
[…] Consequently, § 2208 must be read in its entirety and it is clear that the statute has no bearing on the merits of this case because plaintiffs have not pointed to any evidence that the County has invoked the provisions of § 2208 by issuing revenue bonds to fund sewer projects. The reason for that omission is simple: the County has not done so. Accordingly, to the extent the plaintiffs charge the County with violating Chapter 22 of Title 9, the complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted and summary judgment is entered on Count VII in favor of the County.
9 Del. C. § 2208 reads in its entirety:
(a) If the County issues revenue bonds under this chapter, the County Council shall prescribe and collect reasonable service charges for the services and facilities rendered or afforded by the sewerage systems, the revenues of which are pledged to the payment of such bonds, and shall revise such service charges from time to time whenever necessary.
(b) The service charges prescribed shall be such as will procure revenue at least sufficient:
(1) To pay when due all revenue bonds and interest thereon, for the payment of which such revenue is or shall have been pledged, charged or otherwise encumbered, including reserves therefor; and
(2) To provide for all expenses of operation and maintenance of such sewerage systems, including reserves therefor.
(c) The service charges when collected shall be applied to the payment of the revenue bonds and interest and to the expenses of such operation and maintenance in accordance with the resolutions authorizing the revenue bonds.
See Finnigan Aff. ¶ 13.
3. Defendants have Established that There is an Absence of Evidence to Support the Plaintiffs' Claim that the County has Violated 9 Del. C. § 8102
Without resort to § 2208 the complaint falls back on 9 Del. C. § 8102. Section 8102 provides in relevant part: