Civil Action No. 767-N.
[…] Courts of equity do not normally apply statutes of limitations directly; but because equity follows the law, the Court of Chancery will, in appropriate circumstances, apply the statute of limitations by analogy. Plaintiffs' seven-year-old claim is barred.
Fike v. Ruger, 752 A.2d 112, 113 (Del. 2000).
See 10 Del. C. § 8104 ("No action shall be brought upon the official obligation of any . . . county treasurer . . . against either the principal or sureties, after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action."); see also 10 Del. C. § 8106 (". . . no action based on a statute . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action. . . .").
See NL Indus., Inc. v. MAXXAM, Inc., 659 A.2d 760 (Del. Ch. 1995).
Even if the Court did not apply the relevant statute of limitations by analogy, it would still be appropriate to bar Count VII to the extent the complaint relied on the 1998 lease of the police cars.