Civil Action No. 767-N.
[…] Plaintiffs' final allegation concerns the accumulation of approximately $675,000 of surplus revenue within the Light Tax Fund. Plaintiffs point to 9 Del. C. § 2102(a), which provides in relevant part:
The County Council, for the purpose of providing street and highway lighting pursuant to § 2101 of this title, shall levy for the installation and maintenance of such lights an annual tax based on the full annual cost of such lighting, plus up to but not exceeding 10% thereof to cover the actual direct and indirect costs of administration and billing.
Additionally, plaintiffs cite 9 Del. C. § 2103, which reads in relevant part:
If, after payment of all contracts entered into pursuant to this chapter, there remains a surplus in the light account, the surplus shall be applied to reduce the light tax rate for the succeeding taxable year.
Plaintiffs conclude from these two provisions that the County is prohibited from accumulating any surplus revenue beyond the current fiscal year and that any surplus currently held needs to be applied to this fiscal year's budget to reduce the Light Tax.