Civil Action No. 767-N.
[…] 2. Plaintiffs cannot State a Claim that Defendants' violated Chapter 22 of Title 9
Plaintiffs' claims as they relate to Chapter 22 of Title 9 rely exclusively on the interpretation of New Castle County's charter and therefore present questions of statutory interpretation and require a purely legal determination. The complaint specifically alleges that the County has violated Chapter 22 Title 9, but to get to this point, plaintiffs rely exclusively on 9 Del. C. § 2208(b)(2) which states that: "[t]he service charges prescribed shall be such as will procure revenue at least sufficient: To provide for all expenses of operation and maintenance of such sewerage systems, including reserves therefore." Plaintiffs then contend "the source of the funds for `all expenses of operations [of the County sewage systems], including reserves therefore' must be sewer services charges, not other revenues."