Civil Action No. 767-N.
[…] The Court disagrees and concludes that it is not necessary to engage in a traditional laches analysis because an analogous statute of limitations has run its three-year course. Courts of equity do not normally apply statutes of limitations directly; but because equity follows the law, the Court of Chancery will, in appropriate circumstances, apply the statute of limitations by analogy. Plaintiffs' seven-year-old claim is barred.
Fike v. Ruger, 752 A.2d 112, 113 (Del. 2000).
See 10 Del. C. § 8104 ("No action shall be brought upon the official obligation of any . . . county treasurer . . . against either the principal or sureties, after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action."); see also 10 Del. C. § 8106 (". . . no action based on a statute . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action. . . .").
See NL Indus., Inc. v. MAXXAM, Inc., 659 A.2d 760 (Del. Ch. 1995).