CASE NO. 98-A-0042
[…] "[4.] THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN HOLDING THAT APPELLANT HAD RETIRED ON JUNE 19, 1995 AND THAT THIS DECISION WAS DULY ACCEPTED BY THE COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.
"[5.] THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FINDING THAT APPELLANT FAILED TO TIMELY APPEAL HIS "REMOVAL" BY THE COUNTY COMMISSIONERS ON JULY 13, 1997."
In his first assignment of error, appellant alleges that the trial court erred by holding that it had no jurisdiction to hear appellant's appeal. Appellant contends that the Ashtabula County Court of Common Pleas had jurisdiction over appellant's appeal pursuant to the fourth paragraph of R.C. 124.34, which provides:
"[i]n cases of removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons, either the appointing authority or the officer or employee may appeal from the decision of the state personnel board of review or the commission to the court of common pleas of the county in which the employee resides."