CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-00222-H
[…] Cf. Mitchell v. Univ. of Ky., 366 S.W.3d 895 (Ky. 2012) (holding that the employee's discharge was contrary to KRS § 237.106 where the employee simply kept a firearm in the glove compartment of his vehicle). Therefore, had Korb merely stored the gun in his vehicle, the statute would have protected his actions.
Korb does not dispute that he in fact handled the gun. He admits to removing the gun from its holster, ejecting the clip, and revealing the ammunition. KRS § 237.106(3) only permits the handling of a firearm "in the case of self-defense, defense of another, defense of property, or as authorized by the owner, lessee, or occupant of the property." Id. An employer is prohibited from taking adverse employment action only under these limited circumstances, and Korb cannot prove that he handled the gun for any of these purposes.