CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-00222-H
[…] Dyke Indus., Inc., 518 F.Supp. 2d 970, 972 (W.D. Ky. 2007)(quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986)).
Having considered the motion in its entirety, the Court concludes that the Defendant's motion is most clearly disposed of through Fed. R. Civ. P. 56. However, the Court does not weigh on the merits of the motion to dismiss on res judicata grounds.
II.
KRS § 237.106(a) states that "[n]o . . . employer . . . shall prohibit any person who is legally entitled to possess a firearm from possessing a firearm . . . in a vehicle on the property." Korb argues that Voith violated this provision of Kentucky law when it fired Korb for violating company policies that prohibited possession of weapons while at work.