holding that money was not a special chattel, in part because "the parties did not agree to set up an escrow account"
[…] The money in the Paw Paw Farms account was paid out from the account by means of several checks which Mildred Kopis made out to Production Credit Association and Kaiser Agricultural Chemical who were joint and several creditors of Mildred Kopis and Donald Kopis.
DECISION
I. Conversion
Kopis argues his actions do not constitute conversion under IND. CODE 35-43-4-3 and consequently Savage is not entitled to recover treble damages, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees under IND. CODE 34-4-30-1.
I.C. 35-43-4-3 reads as follows:
"35-43-4-3 Conversion
Sec. 3. A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor."
I.C. 34-4-30-1 reads as follows:
"34-4-30-1 Offenses against property; damages; costs; attorney's fee
Sec. 1. If a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43, he may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for: