Kopcial v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Landsaw v. Sec'y of Health & Hum. Servs., 803 F.2d 211, 214 (6th Cir. 1986) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.917(a)). While the ALJ has a duty to conduct a “full inquiry,” that duty “does not require a consultative examination at government expense unless the record establishes that such an examination is necessary to enable the administrative law judge to make the disability decision.” Landsaw, 803 F.2d at 214 (quoting Turner v. Califano, 563 F.2d 669, 671 (5th Cir. 1977)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b)(1) (an ALJ may be required to obtain a consultative exam when “[t]he additional evidence needed is not contained in the records of [the claimant's] medical sources”).

Here, although Kopcial says that the ALJ was “duty bound” to obtain a new statement from a medical source, Doc. 8, at 8, he hasn't shown why the record was insufficient for the ALJ to make a disability determination without such an opinion. See Owens v.