Kopcial v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Doc. 8, at 8. He claims that “[t]he record does not contain a medical opinion or other evidence supporting the ability to frequently finger, handle, and reach,” and “lacks sufficient evidence to support the ALJ's interpretation of [Kopcial's] manipulative abilities and general physical functioning.” Id.

The ALJ found that despite multiple severe and nonsevere impairments, Kopcial's functional limitations did not meet the Social Security Administration's “durational requirement” within the relevant time period. See Tr. 19; 20 C.F.R. 416.909 (“unless [an] impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months. We call this the durational requirement.”). The ALJ cited evidence in support of this finding.